Elephants are creatures that belong to the family of Elephantidae. They are the biggest present land pets. If you were playing the original Insignificant Pursuit game, the response to “The type of elephants exist?” would certainly be 2. Yet, in 2000, researchers could assess the DNA of the elephants and discovered that the African elephant that resides on the savanna and the African elephant that lives in the rainforest are two different types. So now the answer to your question is there exist three types!
Size And Weight
Elephant’s weigh four to 6 tons. They range between 18 to 24 feet long
The Type Of Elephants Alive Today
There are currently three species of elephants to life worldwide today, they are:
- African Bush Elephant: The biggest elephant species
- African Forest Elephant: The “latest” species of elephant that DNA proof disclosed to be a unique species in 2000
- Asian Elephant: Elephants that live throughout Asia and have considerable physical differences versus African elephants
Currently, you might have heard of another type of elephant as well. The Asian elephant has 3-4 (researchers are still questioning the number) of subspecies subgroups of the Eastern elephant. However, let’s study the differences between each kind of elephant!
Type 1: African Bush Elephant
The African bush elephant is the biggest of the elephants and is identified by big floppy ears that are the form of Africa. They have long trunks and huge white tusks. Compared to the African forest elephant, the savanna elephants have longer front legs than their back legs. Their ears are larger, and their tusks are more bent and external. One more difference is they stay in the savanna, as their name suggests, and consume mainly in the yard.
The African bush elephant, also called the African savannah elephant, can be found in grassy plains and bushlands of eastern and southern Africa. The nations with the largest African savannah elephant populaces consist of:
- South Africa
The biggest land animal is the elephant. Elephant bush is the biggest out of the three types of elephants. These pets, generally, are 24 feet long, 13 feet high, and considered approximately 11 tons. Besides their substantial size, you can distinguish an African bush from other elephants by their tusks and ears. The tusks of these types of elephants are bent. Their ears are huge and look like the continent of Africa.
The conservation strategy of the African bush elephant is that it is vulnerable. It suggests that they are most likely to be “threatened” unless the circumstances endanger their survival and recreation improve. Some of the most happening threats for African bush elephants in the wild are poaching, environmental loss and human-elephant dispute.
Type 2: African Forest Elephant
It is smaller than the savanna elephant. Also, its ears are more oblong-shaped. They have long trunks and also huge tusks. However, their tusks are straighter and also point down. The tusks also have a pinkish tint that makes them more vulnerable to poachers. Woodland Elephants reside in the rainforest, where they can discover tons of fruit, the primary resource of their diet. They likewise consume turf, leaves, seeds, and tree bark.
The African woodland elephant resides in the rain forests of west and central Africa. These pets are primarily located in countries of:
- The Autonomous Republic of Congo (DRC)
- The Main African Republic
- Côte d’Ivoire
There are two African elephants – the African forest elephant and the African bush elephant. Wildlife Elephant Conservation specialists have categorized these animals as two different varieties of elephants, not subspecies. Some differences between both include size and also look. The African forest elephant is more miniature, getting to 8 to 10 feet. Generally, an adult of these pets weighs 2 to 5 tons.
The African Forest Elephant has a lot more oval-designed ears than the African bush elephant. Their tusks are likewise straighter and thinner, helping much better maneuver through the tropical rainforest.
African Forest Elephants are classified as threatened. It suggests that they are at high risk of becoming vanished. The Foundation of African Wildlife Foundation states that these types of elephants encounter poaching, lack of understanding makes it tough to preserve, and slow reproductive rates.
Type 3: Asian Elephant
The Asian elephant is smaller as compared to the African bush elephant. Their color can vary from dark gray to dark brown. They have depigmented skin. There are 3-4 subspecies of Asian elephants based on the areas they stay in. One unique distinction between Asian and African elephants is that the head of the Asian elephant is twin-domed, implying it has a groove down the center. Another difference is that only male Eastern elephants can grow tusks, whereas male and female African elephants can have tusks. Take a look at the three-four Asian Elephants Subspecies. Here are several of the certain truths about each:
- Indian Elephant: Most of the typical Asian elephants with 26,000-30,000 left in Asia.
- Sri Lankan elephants: They are the largest subspecies. Their size ranges 4,000-12,000 lbs.
- Sumatran Elephant: These elephants have more global skin in the shade and have much less depigmented areas. They are smaller sized than the Indian and Sri Lankan elephants.
- Bornean Elephant: Tiniest Asian subspecies, sometimes called the Bornean pygmy elephant.
The Asian elephant is located in dry and also damp forests. You can also find it on the grasslands of 13 nations. The nations are of South and Southeast Asia.
The Asian Elephant is the smallest out of the three types of elephants. It is nine feet high and weighs six bunches. Besides their size, Asian elephants have a unique look. Their ears are smaller and rounder than both of the other elephants.
The Male Asian Elephant is one with big tusks. Additionally, their head form is more of a twin-domed head, while the African bush elephant’s head is rounder.
Asian Elephants are classified as endangered. The Globe Fund for Nature specifies that between 40,000 to 50,000 Eastern elephants are left in the wild. Their most significant threats include habitat loss, fragmentation, poaching, and Human-Elephant Conflict.
While there are just three continuing species of elephants today, other elephants strolled the Earth up until a couple of thousand years ago. Take a look at some sorts of elephants that have recently gone extinct.
Mammoths: Mammoths were closely related to Asian elephants. They were famous for wandering throughout the vast Eurasian steppe. Yet, mammoth species can also be found in North America, Africa, and Europe. The last enduring mammoth was the woolly mammoth. They got extinct about 4,000 years ago, with the previous population surviving on an island off Russia’s north coast.
Straight-Tusked Elephants: One straight-tusked elephant– Palaeoloxodon Namadicus– might have been the largest land animal ever before strolling the Planet! It is estimated that most straight-tusked elephants went extinct 30,000 years earlier. One species, which was a dwarf straight-tusked elephant that survived Mediterranean islands– is thought to be the last surviving species. However, it went extinct 3,000 years ago because of human hunting.
Many conservation groups are working to save these enormous mammals from extinction. The World Wild Foundation (WWF) is among these teams. They are fighting for strengthening anti-poaching initiatives such as lowering disputes between elephants and people. Moreover, they help quit the illegal Elephant Ivory Trade, protect elephant habitat, and lower the need for Elephant Ivory.
According to WWF, China is the largest market for elephant ivory. The country outlawed the residential profession of elephant ivory since January 1, 2018, which led to a considerable drop in Chinese consumer need for elephants. WWF has been working to decrease consumer demand for elephant ivory. Moreover, they are making sure to impose a proper ban on Illegal Elephant Consumption.
We can do even more research on each Elephant species and subspecies. Hence, we can discover more about their habitats, diets, and recreation to make sure that we can raise their numbers and obtain them off the endangered listing. Each sort of elephant has a crucial duty in adding to their community, and as human beings, we can help protect them so they can grow once again!
What is unique about an elephant?
Elephants are the largest animals on Earth, as well as one of the most unique-looking animals. No animal has a comparable physique with its characteristic lengthy noses or trunks, large, floppy ears, and large, thick legs.
Why is it vital to conserve elephants?
Elephants help maintain forest and savanna ecological communities for various other varieties. Also, they are integrally tied to rich biodiversity. Elephants are very important ecosystem designers. As keystone species, they help to keep the biodiversity of the habitats they live in.